Uncategorized

56th AAKF National Championship & International Camp

 

The Great Lakes Region is pleased to host the 56th AAKF National Championships on June 23-24, 2017 in Madison, WI.  We are also hosting an International Camp, including technical seminars, judging seminars, and credential examinations from June 20-22.  Please download the flyer here and make reservations early!

55th AAKF National Championship & International Camp

 

The North Central Region is pleased to host the 55th AAKF National Championships on June 24-25, 2016 in Minneapolis, MN.  We are also hosting an International Camp, including technical seminars, judging seminars, and credential examinations from June 21-23.  Please download the flyer here and make reservations early!

Inauguration of the AAKF Ambassador Program

The American Amateur Karate Federation is pleased to announce the launch of our Ambassador Program!  The ambassadors will work with local groups such as schools, charities and foundations to communicate the benefits of traditional karate outside the classic dojo environment.  To learn more about the program, its goals, and its team, please click here.

54th AAKF National Championships & International Camp

 

The Mid-Atlantic Region hosted the 54th AAKF National Championships on June 26-27, 2015 in Herndon, VA.

Results:

Women’s Individual Kata
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Abooali, Maral (MAR)
4. Le, Cassandra (NCR)

Men’s Individual Kata
1. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)
2. Panić, Saša (SAR)
3. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)
4. Le, Mitch (NCR)

Women’s Fuku-Go
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Murata, Eiko (WR)
4. Wilson, Meghan (NCR)

Men’s Fuku-Go
1. Power, Brian (CR)
2. Panić, Saša (SAR)
3. Hays, Bryan (MAR)
4. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)

Women’s Ko-Go
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Le, Cassandra (NCR) 4. Murata, Eiko (WR)

Men’s Ko-Go
1. Power, Darrell (CR)
2. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)
3. Nakamura, Masa (NCR)
4. O’Malley, Michael (MAR)

Women’s Individual Kumite
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Murata, Eiko (WR)
4. Bowman, Emily (CR)

Men’s Individual Kumite
1. Power, Brian (CR)
2. Power, Darrell (CR)
3. Huchzermeier, Sean (CR)
4. Panić, Saša (SAR)

Women’s Synchronized Kata
1. MAR: Maral Abooali / Priscilla Tipeni / Cassandra Haynes

Men’s Synchronized Kata
1. MAR: Bryan Hays / Luis Ortiz / Nick Swift
2. NCR: Jon Hodapp / Al Kotula / Dennis Olson

Man/Woman Enbu
1. MAR: Soolmaz Abooali / Bryan Hays
2. MAR: Priscilla Tipeni / Luis Ortiz
3. NCR: Cassandra Le / Mitchell Le

Man/Man Enbu
1. MAR: Bryan Hays / Ilia Stadnyk
2. MAR: Nick Swift / Luis Ortiz
3. NCR: Masa Nakamura / Tom Hauwiller
4. SAR: Saša Panić / Roel Querubin

Men’s State Team Kumite
1. CR: Brian Power, Darrell Power, Sean Huchzermeier
2. MAR: Bryan Hays, Nick Swift, Ruslan Stadnyk
3. WR: Dan Grossman, Jon Menefee, David Holland
4. NCR: Mitch Le, Andre Reed, Tom Hauwiller

[…]

53rd AAKF Nationals | Dallas, TX | June 24-28, 2014