Seizan - The Official AAKF Blog

56th AAKF National Championship & International Camp

 

The Great Lakes Region is pleased to host the 56th AAKF National Championships on June 23-24, 2017 in Madison, WI.  We are also hosting an International Camp, including technical seminars, judging seminars, and credential examinations from June 20-22.  Please download the flyer here and make reservations early!

2017 Spring Seminar | March 10-12 | Lake Forest, CA

The AAKF Spring National Seminar will be held March 10-12 at Orange County JKA in Lake Forest, CA.

 

Download the flyer here.
 

Special Seminar | March 17-19 | Minneapolis, MN

The AAKF is hosting a special seminar March 17-19 in Minneapolis!

 

Download the flyer here.

55th AAKF National Championship & International Camp

 

The North Central Region is pleased to host the 55th AAKF National Championships on June 24-25, 2016 in Minneapolis, MN.  We are also hosting an International Camp, including technical seminars, judging seminars, and credential examinations from June 21-23.  Please download the flyer here and make reservations early!

2016 Spring Seminar | February 26-28 | Richardson, TX

The AAKF Spring National Seminar will be held February 26-28 at the University of Texas at Dallas in Richardson, Texas.

 

Download the flyer here.

 

Inauguration of the AAKF Ambassador Program

The American Amateur Karate Federation is pleased to announce the launch of our Ambassador Program!  The ambassadors will work with local groups such as schools, charities and foundations to communicate the benefits of traditional karate outside the classic dojo environment.  To learn more about the program, its goals, and its team, please click here.

2015 Fall National Seminar | September 25-27 | Smyrna, GA


 The AAKF Spring National Seminar will be held September 25-27 at Traditional Karate Atlanta in Smyrna, GA.  Our schedule so far: Download the flyer here.

54th AAKF National Championships & International Camp

 

The Mid-Atlantic Region hosted the 54th AAKF National Championships on June 26-27, 2015 in Herndon, VA.

Results:

Women’s Individual Kata
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Abooali, Maral (MAR)
4. Le, Cassandra (NCR)

Men’s Individual Kata
1. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)
2. Panić, Saša (SAR)
3. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)
4. Le, Mitch (NCR)

Women’s Fuku-Go
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Murata, Eiko (WR)
4. Wilson, Meghan (NCR)

Men’s Fuku-Go
1. Power, Brian (CR)
2. Panić, Saša (SAR)
3. Hays, Bryan (MAR)
4. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)

Women’s Ko-Go
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Le, Cassandra (NCR) 4. Murata, Eiko (WR)

Men’s Ko-Go
1. Power, Darrell (CR)
2. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)
3. Nakamura, Masa (NCR)
4. O’Malley, Michael (MAR)

Women’s Individual Kumite
1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)
2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)
3. Murata, Eiko (WR)
4. Bowman, Emily (CR)

Men’s Individual Kumite
1. Power, Brian (CR)
2. Power, Darrell (CR)
3. Huchzermeier, Sean (CR)
4. Panić, Saša (SAR)

Women’s Synchronized Kata
1. MAR: Maral Abooali / Priscilla Tipeni / Cassandra Haynes

Men’s Synchronized Kata
1. MAR: Bryan Hays / Luis Ortiz / Nick Swift
2. NCR: Jon Hodapp / Al Kotula / Dennis Olson

Man/Woman Enbu
1. MAR: Soolmaz Abooali / Bryan Hays
2. MAR: Priscilla Tipeni / Luis Ortiz
3. NCR: Cassandra Le / Mitchell Le

Man/Man Enbu
1. MAR: Bryan Hays / Ilia Stadnyk
2. MAR: Nick Swift / Luis Ortiz
3. NCR: Masa Nakamura / Tom Hauwiller
4. SAR: Saša Panić / Roel Querubin

Men’s State Team Kumite
1. CR: Brian Power, Darrell Power, Sean Huchzermeier
2. MAR: Bryan Hays, Nick Swift, Ruslan Stadnyk
3. WR: Dan Grossman, Jon Menefee, David Holland
4. NCR: Mitch Le, Andre Reed, Tom Hauwiller

[…]

2015 Spring National Seminar | April 17-19 | North Hollywood, CA

 The AAKF Spring National Seminar will be held April 17-19 at Valley Martial Arts Center in North Hollywood, CA.  Our schedule so far: Download the flyer here.

2014 Spring National Seminar | April 24-27 | Evanston, IL

The seminar topic is understanding the fundamentals of Traditional Karate with applications to Kata and Kumite.
Dan ranking and technical qualification exams (Judges, Ranking Examiner, and Coaches) will be conducted.

Instructors:

Robert Fusaro (9th dan)
Mahmoud Tabassi (7th dan)
Avi Rokah (6th dan)
Alex Tong (6th dan)
Albert Cheah (5th dan)
Richard Kageyama (5th dan)
plus others

Dates & Times:

Friday, April, 25 6-9pm
Saturday, April 26 – […]