Wednesday, April 16, 2014

New Era ITKF International Camp

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

53rd AAKF National Championships

53rd Annual American Amateur Karate Federation National Championship

Hosted by the AAKF Southwestern Region

The AAKF is pleased to announce our 53rd annual traditional karate national tournament!  

When:

  • June 24-26 AAKF International Camp and Judges’ Seminar
  • June 27-28 AAKF 53rd National Championships
  • June 28 AAKF 4th Youth National Championships

Where:

Richardson Heights Recreation Center

711 W Arapaho Rd, Richardson, TX

How:

Please visit the tournament site at http://www.2014aakfnationals.com for registration information.

 

We anticipate strong attendance for both the international seminar and the Adult and Youth Championships.  We will continue to update the website to provide the latest information.   

We look forward to seeing all of you in Dallas in June!

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

2014 AAKF Spring Seminar

Hosted by the AAKF Great Lakes Region and the Northwestern University Karate Club

When:

  • Friday, 4/25 6-9 PM
  • Saturday 4/26 – 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM  and 1:30 PM to 5:00 PM
  • Sunday 4/27 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Where:

Patten Gymnasium, 2407 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL 60201

Please check http://aakfgreatlakes.com/2014seminar_announcement.php for further details, or register directly at http://aakfgreatlakes.com/2014seminar_registration.php

Download forms here (pdf format):

Registration Forms

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

2014 Spring Seminar

Thursday, March 20, 2014

AAKF Seizan Volume 5 Issue 1

 

Download the PDF version here.

Tuesday, January 07, 2014

AAKF Seizan Volume 4 Issue 4

 

Download the PDF version here.

Monday, September 30, 2013

Results from the 52nd AAKF National Championships

Here are the results from our 52nd National Tournament!

 Adult Division Results

Women's Individual Kata

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Elliott, Laurie (NCR)

3. Nacu, Denise (GLR)

4. Le, Cassie (NCR)

 

 

 

Men's Individual Kata

1. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)

2. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)

3. Panić , Saša (SAR)

4. Power, Brian (CR)

 

 

Women's Synchronized Kata

1. VA: Soolmaz Abooali, Priscilla Tipeni, Cassandra Haynes

 

Men's Synchronized Kata

1. VA: Illia Stadnyk, Nicholas Swift, Luis Ortiz

2. IL: Jay Nacu, Gerardo Fernandez, Alejandro Fernandez

3. MN: Jon Hodapp, Al Kotula, Dennis Olson

 

Man/Woman Enbu

1. VA: Soolmaz Abooali, Bryan Hays

2. GA: Ester Wu, Chris May

3. TX: Doug Ramsey, Jolene Cormier

4. NY: Helene Ely, Ernesto Rodriguez

 

Man/Man Enbu

1. VA: Nicholas Swift, Luis Ortiz

2. NY: Ernesto Rodriguez, Steven Duffey

 

Women's Fuku-Go

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)

3. Keidel, Andrea (SWR)

4. Lee, Donna (MAR)

 

Men's Fuku-Go

1. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)

2. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)

3. Panić , Saša (SAR)

4. Ortiz, Luis (MAR)

 

Women's Ko-Go

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Wu, Ester (SAR)

3. Murata, Eiko (WR)

4. Keidel, Andrea (SWR)

 

Men's Ko-Go

1. Power, Darrell (CR)

2. Swift, Nicholas (MAR)

3. Weiner, Michael (WR)

4. Lee, Steven (SWR)

 

Women's Individual Kumite

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)

3. Murata, Eiko (WR)

4. Nacu, Denise (GLR)

 

Men's Individual Kumite

1. Power, Barry (CR)

2. Power, Darrell (CR)

3. Power, Brian (CR)

4. Sean Huchzermeier (CR)

 

Men’s State Team Kumite

1. MO: Darrell Power, Sean Huchzermeier, Brian Power, Rodney Mainini

2. VA: Nicholas Swift, Luis Ortiz, Bryan Hays, Michael O’Malley

3. TX: Marcus Wenner, Doug Ramsey, Steven Lee

4. GA: Rene Rodriguez, Andy Bennett, Saša Panić

 

 

 

 

 YOUTH Division Results


 

Team Events

Synchronized Kata – Division3

1. IL: Charlie Reichart-Powell, AJ Cesar, Calvin Dons

2. IL: Josue Reyes, Toby Nierras, Jojo Nierras

3. MO: Allison Prost, Kyle Huchzermeier, Jacob Schlattman

4. WI: Andy O’Connor, Daniel O’Connor, Leona DeRango

 

 

 

 

Synchronized Kata – Division 2

1. IL: Mateo Nacu, Chase Rigg, Makenna Rigg

2. MO: Jada O’Donnell, Evan Forsythe, Jacob Parcel

3. MO: Mirelle Lozano, Rebecca Duran, Isabella Duran

4. IL: Samara Boyd, Lucy Machin, Yuma Yoshioka

 

 

Synchronized Kata – Division 1

1. IL: Maile Nacu, Kaia Koby, Maxine Ivey

2. MO: Amara Wahlquist, Riley Prichard, Nathan Whaley

3. TX: Lexi Murray, Rowdy Dawson, David Gomez

4. MO: Sam Londono, Lily Tomasic, Christopher Morey

 

Enbu

1. MO: Allison Prost, Kyle Huchzermeier

2. GA: Maggie Garret, Rebecca Wu

3. VA: Adrian Gavrila, Irina Gavrila

4. MO: Nathan Dettelbach, Jacob Schlattman

 

 

 


Individual Events

 

Class Elite – Division 6 (female)

1. Prost, Allison (CR)

2. Garrett, Maggie (SAR)

3. Nierras, Jojo (GLR)

4. Farber, Kayla (CR)

 

 

 

 

Class Elite –Division 5 (male)

1. Rokah, Adam (WR)

2. Gavrila, Adrian (MAR)

3. Dettlebach, Nathan (CR)

4. Ryan, Christopher (CR)

 

Class Elite – Division 4 (male)

1. Reyes, Josue (GLR)

2. Brown, Mickey (NAR)

3. Schlattman, Jacob (CR)

4. Huchzermeier, Kyle (CR)

 

Class A – Division 3 (female)

1. Nakamura, Yukino (NCR)

2. DeRango, Leona (NCR)

3. Ramirez, Yoltzin (GLR)

4. Gavrila, Irina (MAR)

 

Class A – Division 2 (male)

1. Dons, Calvin (GLR)

2. Nierras, Toby (GLR)

3. Cesar, AJ (GLR)

4. Rokah, Jacob (WR)

 

 

 


Individual Events (continued)

 

Class B – Division 7 (male)

1. O'Connor, Andy (GLR)

2. O'Connor, Sean (GLR)

3. Larson, Nick (GLR)

4. O'Connor, Daniel (GLR)

 

 

 

 

Class B – Division 6 (female)

1. Murray, Lexi (SWR)

2. Tomasic, Lily (CR)

3. Wahlquist, Amara (CR)

4. Wu, Rebecca (SAR)

 

Class B – Division 5 (male)

1. Gomez, David (SWR)

2. Prichard, Riley (CR)

3. Londono, Sam (CR)

4. Boyd, Jeremiah (GLR)

 

Class B – Division 3 (male)

1. Morey, Christopher (CR)

2. Gegg, Jordyn (CR)

 

Class B – Division 2 (female)

1. Nacu, Maile (GLR)

2. Ivey, Maxine (GLR)

3. Smith-Hill, Amachi (GLR)

4. Boyd, Samara (GLR)

 

Class B – Division 1 (male)

1. Dons, Brendan (GLR)

2. Pitzele, Daniel (GLR)

3. Whaley, Nathan (CR)

4. Dawson, Rowdy (SWR)

 

Class C – Division 5 (female)

1. O'Donnell, Jada (CR)

2. Nakamura, Karen (NCR)

3. Machin, Lucy (GLR)

4. Lozano, Mirelle (CR)

 

Class C – Division 4 (male)

1. Bogar, Justin (CR)

2. Hammon, Will (SAR)

3. Wenner, Dalan (SWR)

4. Tham, Jacob (CR)

 

Class C – Division 3 (male)

1. Forsythe, Evan (CR)

2. Larson, Lucas (GLR)

3. Parcel, Jacob (CR)

4. Slagle, Ryan (CR)

 

Class C – Division 1 (male)

1. Nacu, Mateo (GLR)

2. Seiler, Richard (GLR)

3. Mohmound, Adam (CR)

4. Yoshioka, Yuma (GLR)

 

Class D – Division 2

1. Purshottam, Arnav (CR)

2. Merrill, Natalie (CR)

3. Anderson, Alyssa (SWR)

4. Rigg, Makenna (GLR)

 

Class D – Division 1

1. Anderson, Kristi (SWR)

2. Rigg, Chase (GLR)

3. Noell, Logan (CR)

4. Buckner, Tristan (CR)

 

Friday, September 20, 2013

AAKF Seizan Volume 4 Issue 3

 

Download the PDF version here.

Friday, July 05, 2013

AAKF Semi Annual Report July 2013

Download the full PDF version here.

Friday, July 05, 2013

AAKF Seizan Volume 4 Issue 2

 

Download the PDF version here.

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Sensei Robert Fusaro Awarded 9th Dan

 

 

On April 20th, 2013, the Seizankai style, with approval of the American Amateur Karate Federation (AAKF) Technical Committee and Executive Board of Directors, awarded Sensei Robert Fusaro with his 9th Dan (degree) black belt in Minneapolis, MN.

   Please read the official award letter here

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Seizan Volume 4, Issue 1

Download the PDF version here.

Saturday, February 16, 2013

Registration Index

 

Add a new club

Sunday, January 27, 2013

OrgTest

Testing director-level access

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Test

Test

Monday, January 07, 2013

Enso_shotokan_karate

Enso Shotokan Karate

Enso means "circle" in Japanese.  In Zen painting, it symbolizes a moment when the mind is free enough to simply let the body or spirit create.  For our Spotlight Club, the enso represents commitment to personal growth by providing quality programs that emphasize discipline, dedicated practice, and balance of body, mind and spirit.  Enso has two studios in the Chicago area, training six days a week under the instruction of Jay Nacu and Denise Conanan Nacu.  They offer youth, collegiate and adult programs.  

Visit their site for more info!

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Seizan Volume 3, Issue 4

Download the pdf version here

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Seizan Volume 3, Issue 3

AAKF Seizan Volume 3, Issue 3 is now available for download!

Download the pdf version here

 

Thursday, November 08, 2012

AAKF North Atlantic Region

North Atlantic Region

Regional AAKF BOD Liaison: Vacant

Acting Regional Director: Vacant

Website: N/A

 

Clubs

   Aikenkai Shotokan Karate Federation

http://www.atkf.org/

Monday, July 16, 2012

AAKF International Cooperation - Serbia

Information coming soon!

 

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

AAKF 51st National Tournament Results

 

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

2012 - AAKF 51st National Tournament Results

 

Tuesday, June 05, 2012

AAKF Technical Committee

AAKF Technical Committee

Robert Fusaro
Technical Committee Chairman
Senior Council
Member of Senior Advisory Committee

Mahmoud Tabassi
Technical Committee Vice-Chairman
Senior Council
Member of Senior Advisory Committee

Toru Shimoji
Junior Council

Albert Cheah
Junior Council

Alex Tong
Junior Council

Richard Kageyama
Junior Council

 

Ron Vance
Junior Council

 
Thursday, May 17, 2012

Seizan Volume 3, Issue 2

AAKF Seizan Volume 3, Issue 2 is now available for download!

Download the pdf version here

Thursday, March 01, 2012

Seizan Volume 3, Issue 1

AAKF Seizan Volume 3, Issue 1 is now available for download!

Download the pdf version here

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

AAKF State of the Organization

Download the entire PDF version here

Download the entire PDF version here

Monday, January 09, 2012

Seizan Volume 2, Issue 4

AAKF Seizan Volume 2, Issue 4 is now available for download!

Download the pdf version here

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Seizan Volume 2, Issue 3

AAKF Seizan Volume 2, Issue 3 is now available for download! 

Download the pdf version here 

Monday, August 22, 2011

2011 AAKF 50th Nationals DVD is available now

Get your copy of the 2011 AAKF 50th Nationals DVD courtesy www.karatevid.net!

Buy it here: http://www.karatevid.net/product/AAKF2011.html

All profits from the sales of this DVD will go to the AAKF! Don't forget the 2010 Nationals DVD is also available from this website.

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

AAKF International Cooperation - Mexico

Information coming soon!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

AAKF International Cooperation - Ukraine

Information coming soon!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

AAKF International Cooperation - Romania

Information coming soon!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Menu International Cooperation

Monday, July 04, 2011

AAKF 50th Nationals final results

  

The AAKF 50th Nationals final results are now posted online! Check it out here:

 http://www.aakf.org/index.php/site/events_view/2011_aakf_50th_nationals_final_results/  

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Seizan Volume 2, Issue 2

AAKF Seizan Volume 2, Issue 2 is now available for download! 

Download the pdf version here

Tuesday, June 07, 2011

President Obama’s Message and Ambassador Fujisaki’s greeting letter

President Obama's Message

Ambassador Fujisaki's greeting letter

Monday, May 09, 2011

AAKF Distinguished Service Award

AAKF Members,

In March of 2011, AAKF Board of Directors enacted the Distinguished Service Award to be awarded to individuals, clubs or “ad hoc” groups who have graciously provided AAKF with specialized “service above self” contribution to our organization at local, regional or national level. The purpose is to recognize these efforts and express our appreciation and gratitude by honoring them with an AAKF Distinguished Service Award, to be presented during the banquet following the 50th AAKF national championships.

It is with great pleasure to announce this year’s recipients of the newly created AAKF Distinguished Service Award. Although this recognition comes posthumously, it is nevertheless a correct starting point to name our late Sensei Hidetaka Nishiyama and Ms. Aiko Torii as our first inductees.

It was through their resolute dedication, spanning nearly five decades that established and sustained our great organization. They guided us through our most challenging times, and kept us steadfast to the way of Budo. Traditional Karate is alive and well because of their unselfish service.

Please join us to express our appreciation and gratitude by honoring Sensei Nishiyama and Ms. Aiko Torii during our banquet following the 50th AAKF National Traditional Karate Championships.

Sincerely,

Toru Shimoji

Monday, May 02, 2011

2011 AAKF Nationals Registration Packet

The following files make up the 2011 Nationals Registration Packet can be found @ www.karateatl.com/nationals/registration.html.

1.   2011 Nationals Registration Packet.  Information about the AAKF Camp, Judges Seminar, Nationals, Jr. Nationals, Banquet, Host Hotel, Tournament Location, Transportation, and more.

2.   2011 AAKF Regional Registration Forms.  Contains all registration forms required by each region for Adult Nationals (Individual and Team), Jr. Nationals, Camp, Judges Seminar, Banquet, T-Shirt, Polo-Shirt, and Program Orders.  REGIONAL DIRECTORS MUST COMPLETE THIS FORM AND SEND TO THE HOST REGION SO THAT IT ARRIVES BEFORE MAY 20TH.

3.   2011 Nationals Waiver Liability Medical Form.  Contains Waiver, Release of Liability, and Medical Form.  ALL PARTICIPANTS (CAMP, JUDGES SEMINAR, NATIONALS, JR. NATIONALS) MUST COMPLETE AND SUBMIT THE WAIVER AND RELEASE OF LIABILITY FORM.  ALL COMPETITORS (NATIONALS AND JR. NATIONALS) MUST COMPLETE AND SUBMIT THE MEDICAL FORM.

4.   Rules & Regulations for Athletes and CoachesALL ADULT NATIONAL PARTICIPANTS MUST COMPLETE AND SUBMIT THE RULES & REGULATIONS FORM

5.   2011 AAKF Jr Nationals.  Contains an overview, rules, procedures, scoring, and more for the Jr. Nationals.

6.   2011 National Camp & Judges Seminar Schedule.

7.   Rules & Regulation for National Officiating Procedure

Friday, April 22, 2011

50th National Karate Championships needs your help!

American Amateur Karate Federation

National Traditional Karate Governing Body of the United States

50 Year National Championship Tournament

Anniversary Committee  

Greetings Club Leaders,

       In 1959, Sensei Hidetaka Nishiyama settled in the United States and established a foundation of traditional Shotokan karate from Japan. He was the official representative from the Japanese Karate Association. From these roots the AAKF was established in 1961 and 2011 will mark the 50th anniversary of this organization.

      During this half century the AAKF, and its international arm the ITKF, have flourished. Thousands of karate enthusiasts across the country have trained under the leadership of Nishiyama. Many of you have helped in this endeavor. It is to this significant legacy that the South Atlantic Region of the AAKF will organize the 50 Year Anniversary Championship Tournament.

       You are receiving this letter because you are a recognized participant in the martial arts community. Therefore, I would ask your support in the celebration of a dedicated life that has represented Shotokan karate internationally.

      The organizing committee for the SAR wants this to be a special event. And a primary part of the event is the publishing of an official AAKF 50th Anniversary Commemorative Program. This will be a large collectable magazine highlighting AAKF history. Photos from 50 years of Shotokan karate and a list of past AAKF competition winners will make this a special publication.

       Dojo advertisements make up the majority of the commercial spaces in past AAKF Tournament Programs. We need your help to commit to purchase ad space. Advertisements will begin at a 1/4 page space and go up to full page copy. Please consider making a contribution to a successful 50 Year National Anniversary Celebration. There are 20 pages of available space to fill. Help AAKF/SAR make this dream come true.

There is only one chance to celebrate a 50th Anniversary! The Anniversary Committee of the South Atlantic Region hopes you can support the celebration.

With warm regards,

Phil Smith

Commercial Chair of AAKF / SAR Anniversary Tournament Committee

FORMS/DOWNLOADS:

Monday, March 21, 2011

Seizan Volume 2, Issue 1

AAKF Seizan Volume 2, Issue 1 is now available for download!

Download the pdf version here

Friday, November 26, 2010

The 3rd Issue of Seizan is now available!

The 3rd Issue of Seizan is now available!

Download the pdf version here

Friday, November 26, 2010

Seizan Volume 1, Issue 3

The 3rd Edition of Seizan is now available!

Download the pdf version here

Monday, November 15, 2010

Taichiro Kaijima takes 3rd place in Fukugo at the 15th ITKF World Traditional Karate Championship

Congratulations to Taichiro Kaijima from Valley Traditional Karate Club for taking 3rd place in Fukugo at the 15th ITKF World Traditional Karate Championship!








Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Sensei Fusaro awarded 8th Dan by the ITKF

The AAKF community celebrates the awarding of 8th Dan by the International Traditional Karate Federation (ITKF) to Sensei Robert Fusaro on October 18, 2010.  This honor is bestowed on Mr. Fusaro by the ITKF “for his steadfast contribution to the art of Traditional Karate and, in particular, to his outstanding dedication to the fundamental principles of the ITKF as envisioned by the late Sensei Hidetaka Nishiyama”, the founding President of AAKF and ITKF.  Both the ITKF Technical Committee and the ITKF Board of Directors were unanimous in their support for Sensei Fusaro.

Sensei Fusaro currently serves as Senior Counsel of the AAKF Technical Committee, and Senior Advisor of the AAKF Executive Board of Directors.  Mr. Fusaro began his karate study at the Japan Karate Association (JKA) headquarters in 1955, not realizing at that time that it was to become a lifelong passion.  He had the distinct honor of participating in the first JKA tournament held in 1957, where he and seven other non-Japanese students demonstrated semi-free sparring.  Mr. Fusaro received his shodan in 1959 from Master Masatoshi Nakayama.  When Sensei Hidetaka Nishiyama arrived in Los Angeles in 1961, Mr. Fusaro continued his karate journey with Sensei Nishiyama and remained his longest training student. His dojo, Midwest Karate of Minneapolis located near downtown Minneapolis, has produced hundreds of black belts and recently celebrated its 52nd anniversary.

Sensei Fusaro’s lifelong dedication to the practice of Nishiyama karate is an inspiration for all of us.  Toru Shimoji, President of AAKF, extends his personal congratulations, and remarks, “Nishiyama Sensei is looking down from heaven and is so proud of Sensei Fusaro; not just for being recognized as Hachidan, but for the person and leader that Sensei Fusaro is for AAKF.”

Please join us in extending our congratulations to Sensei Fusaro on this auspicious occasion. 

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Missouri Karate Association

The final AAKF National Seminar for the year took place in St. Louis, Missouri, hosted by Barry, Brian and Darrell Power.  This threesome have two clubs - one in Chesterfield and one in New Town, Missouri.  They hosted a spirited seminar with all levals of participants.  Many of the U.S. team were present at the seminar preparing for the World Championship in Brazil, under Coach Toru Shimoji.  Barry, Brian and Darrell will be representing the U.S. in men's team kata.  Barry, 2010 men's kumite national champion, and Brian, 3rd place winner, will be competing in individual men's kumite as well.  The first scholarship from the Aiko Torii Instructional Fund was awarded to Sasa Panic, 2010 Fukugo champion, 2nd place national winner in individual kumite and individual kata.  Thank you Barry, Brian and Darrell for an excellent seminar!

-> Visit their website here

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Special thanks to Joel Ertl of Midwest Karate Association

Many thanks to Joel Ertl of Midwest Karate Association of St. Paul for his donation to the AAKF from the sales proceeds of the 2010 Nationals dvd.  If you'd still like to purchase the dvd you can still get them at http://www.karatevid.net/.

-> Download the flyer here (pdf format)

Our thanks also to Anita Bendickson of Midwest Karate Association of St. Paul for her wonderful job in making the U.S. team jackets.  Our team will arrive looking spiffy in Brazil.

Monday, June 14, 2010

Results posted for the 49th AAKF National Championships

The complete results are now available online of the 2010 AAKF National Karate Championships that were held in Seattle Washington. Congrats to all that participated.

View results here:

http://www.aakf.org/site/events/tournament_result/C9

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

Just added 2 extended articles from the Seizan newsletter

Check out two recent extended articles from the first Seizan newsletter. The articles include Featured Member Sensei Fusaro and Q&A with Toru Shimoji.

 

Follow the link below to view the articles:

http://www.aakf.org/index.php/site/read/extended_newsletter_articles_with_sensei_robert_fusaro_and_toru_shimoj/

Wednesday, June 02, 2010

Extended Newsletter Articles with Sensei Robert Fusaro and Toru Shimoji

Introducing 2 extended articles from the first Seizan Newsletter:

Featured Member: Sensei Fusaro



Click here to read article (PDF Format)

Q&A with Toru Shimoji



Click here to read article (PDF Format)

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Valley Traditional Karate

The Valley Traditional Karate is a brand new club.  It opened its doors in October 2009, in North Hollywood, California.  It was started by Taichiro Kaijima as chief instructor, with Jon Budd as its club president.  Mr. Kaijima was a student of the late Master Hidetaka Nishiyama and is a 3-time AAKF national champion.  This is the first group of students from this dojo to pass their 8th kyu examinations.  The examination was conducted by Ron Vance, also a student of the late Master Nishiyama.  We’re sure there will be many more students coming from this dojo in the future.  THE TRADITION CONTINUES…

Their website is www.valleytraditionalkarate.com

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Meet a Club

Periodically we will feature New and Existing AAKF member clubs. So check back often and learn about different dojos around the nation!

Friday, May 07, 2010

Have you read AAKF’s first newsletter yet?

Seizan, AAKF's first newsletter is now available to download and read. Check it out here:

http://www.aakf.org/index.php/site/read/first_aakf_enewsletter_-_seizan/









Tuesday, April 20, 2010

South Atlantic Region newsletter winter 2010

The Winter 2010 newsletter is available in PDF format from the South Atlantic Region.

Click here to view the newsletter

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

AAKF Newsletters

Welcome to our Newsletter section! Are you interested in sharing some knowledge in our upcoming newsletters? Submissions can be sent to seizan@aakf.org for consideration.

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

2009 AAKF Nationals Enbu

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

2009 48th AAKF National Traditional Karate Championship Taichiro Nijushiho

Video courtesy Martin Silva http://www.jkarate.com

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

2009 AAKF Nationals Mens and Womens Fuku-go Kitei

Video courtesy Martin Silva http://www.jkarate.com

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Publications

"Smoke from an Urbane Volcano"

 View article (PDF reader required)

Article from the Sports Illustrated August 1975 issue about Sensei Nishiyama

"An Interview With a Karate Legend"

 View article (PDF reader required)

Article from the Black Belt Magazine January 2006 issue with Sensei Nishiyama

"Tributes to Sensei Nishiyama"

 View article (PDF reader required)

48th AAKF National Traditional Karate Championships program give tribute to Sensei Nishiyama

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Spotlight - Meet a Club

Enso Karate

Read more here

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Menu Contact

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Links

Books

Karate: The Art of Empty Hand Fighting
(Master Nishiyama's classic text: world's best selling karate book)

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Contact us

American Amateur Karate Federation National Office
1801 Century Park, 24th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90067


Telephone: (888) 939-8882  
Fax: (888) 939-8555

E-mail:
office@aakf.org

Thursday, February 25, 2010

2009 AAKF Nationals Womens Individual Kata

Video courtesy Martin Silva http://www.jkarate.com

Thursday, February 25, 2010

2009 AAKF Nationals Mens Individual Kata

Video courtesy Martin Silva http://www.jkarate.com

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Video Clips

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Menu Photo Galleries

Thursday, February 25, 2010

AAKF Photo Galleries

Welcome to our photo gallery section! Please click on a image to view full size or choose a category to browse.

Thursday, February 25, 2010

AAKF Website revisions

Pardon the dust! We are revising the aakf.org website into a new look and feel so that web content will me more accessible to everyone! Please take a moment to follow us on Twitter if you would like to keep track of all recent news and events in one place or if you prefer we also have RSS feeds that you can subscribe to with your favorite reader.

Keep checking back to see the new features we will be adding this year!

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

48th AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2009

Location: Minneapolis, MN

Year: 2009

Results: 

Women's Individual Kata         
1.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)
2.        Laurie Elliott (North Central)
3.        Cynthia Haakana (North Central)

Men's Individual Kata                
1.        Taichiro Kaijima (Western)
2.        Seth Rosendahl (Central)
3.        Larry Swift (Mid-Atlantic)

Women's Fukugo                
1.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)
2.        Anne Pilkington (Great Lakes)
3.        Ruth Rokah (Western)

Men's Fukugo                
1.        Sasa Panic (South Atlantic)
2.        Taichiro Kaijima (Western)
3.        Robert Dobes (Western)

Women's Kogo-Kumite                
1         Ruth Rokah (Western)
2.        Cynthia Haakana (North Central)
3.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)

Men's Individual Kumite                
1.        Seth Rosendahl (Central)
2.        Larry Swift (Mid-Atlantic)
3.        Robert Dobes (Western)

Men/Women Enbu                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region
2.        North Central Region
3.        Southwestern Region

Men/Men Enbu                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region
2.        Southwestern Region

Women's Team Kata                

Men's Team Kata                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region
2.        Southwestern Region

Men's Team Kumite                
1.        South Atlantic Region
2.        Western Region
3.        Southwestern Region

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

47th AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2008

Location: Annandale, VA

Year: 2008

Results: 

Women's Individual Kata         
1.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)
2.        Laurie Elliott (North Central)
3.        Michaela Magler (North Central)

Men's Individual Kata                
1.        Reuven Sharf (Western)
2.        Larry Swift (Mid-Atlantic)
3.        Sasa Panic (South Atlantic)

Women's Fukugo                
1.        Michaela Magler (North Central)
2.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atantic)
3.        Deidre Layne (South Atlantic)

Men's Fukugo                
1.        Reuven Sharf (Western)
2.        Bryan Hays (Mid-Atlantic)
3.        Ruslan Stadnyk (Mid-Atlantic)

Women's Kogo-Kumite                
1        Michaela Magler (North Central)
2.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)
3.        Deirdre Layne (South Atlantic)

Men's Individual Kumite                
1.        Reuven Sharf (Western)
2.        Larry Swift (Mid-Atlantic)
3.        Sasa Panic (South Atlantic)

Men/Women Enbu                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region

Men/Men Enbu                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region
2.        South Atlantic Region
3.        Southwestern Region

Women's Team Kata                
 
Men's Team Kata                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region
2.        South Atlantic Region

Men's Team Kumite                
1.        Mid-Atlantic Region
2.        South Atlantic Region

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

46th AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2007

Location: Dallas, TX

Year: 2007

Results: 

Women's Individual Kata         
1.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)
2.        Laurie Elliott (North Central)
3.        Nikki Ikeda (South West)

Men's Individual Kata                
1.        Bradley Webb (South West)
2.        Taichiro Kaijima (Western)
3.        Attila Vari (South West)


Women's Fukugo                
1.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid-Atlantic)
2.        Jenna Johnson (South West)
3.        Erin Hyatt (South Atlantic)

Men's Fukugo                
1.        Brad Webb (South West)
2.        Taichiro Kaijima (Western)
3.        Reuven Sharf (Western)

Women's Kogo-Kumite                
1.        Soolmaz Abooali (Mid Atlantic)
2.        Deidre Layne (South Atlantic)
3.        Erin Hyatt (South Atlantic)

Men's Individual Kumite                
1.        Brad Webb (South West)
2.        Larry Swift (Mid Atlantic)
3.        Reuven Sharf (Western)

Men/Women Enbu                
1.        
Virginia
2.      Texas

Men/Men Enbu                
1.        Virginia
2.        Georgia
3.        Texas

Women's Team Kata                
1.        
Texas

Men's Team Kata                
1.        Virginian
2.        Oregon

Men's Team Kumite                
1.        Georgia
2.        Texas
3.        California

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

45th AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2006

Location: Laguna Hills, CA

Year: 2006

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

44th AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2005

Location: Atlanta, GA

Year: 2005

Results: 

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Eugenio, Tati        Western
2        Vance, Susan        Western
3        Abooali, Soolmaz        Mid Atlantic

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Rosendahl, Seth        Central
2        Sharf, Reuven        Western
3        Leggett, John        Western

Women's Fukugo                
1        Vance, Susan        Western
2        Abooali, Soolmaz        Mid Atlantic
3        Eugenio, Tati        Western

Men's Fukugo                
1        Levin, Aric        Western
2        Hays, Bryan        Mid Atlantic
3        Kaijima, Taichiro        Western

Women's Kogo-Kumite                
1        Hyatt, Erin        South Atlantic
2        Coble, Gloria        South Atlantic
3        Vance, Susan        Western

Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Rosendahl, Seth        Central
2        Power, Barry        Central
3        Dekel, Assaf        Western

Men/Women Enbu                
1        Flanagan, Abooali        VA
2        Coble, Simkins        GA
3        Kirkpatrick, E. Hyatt        SC

Men/Men Enbu                
1        Liu, Querubin        GA
2        Hays, Trinca        VA

Women's Team Kata                
    
Men's Team Kata                
1        Swift, Flanagan, Hays        VA
2        Simkins, Querubin, Panic        GA

Men's Team Kumite                
1        Rosendahl, Power, Power, Power        IA
2        Hays, Flanagan, Swift, O'Malley        VA
3        Levin, Sharf, Dekel, Kaijima        CA

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

43rd AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2004

Location: Eugene, OR

Year: 2004

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

42nd AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2003

Location: Minneapolis, MN

Year: 2003

Results:

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Amy Sperling        N. Central
2        Laura Ocampo         N. Central
3        Lynne Emanuel         Mid-Atlantic
4        Laurie Elliot         N. Central

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Michael Fusaro        N. Central
2        Brad Webb        S. Western
3        Seth Rosendahl        Central
4        Bobby Hall        Central

Women's Fuku-Go                
1        Lynne Emanuel        Mid-Atlantic
2        Soolmaz Abooali        Mid-Atlantic
3        Cynthia Haakana        Mid-Atlantic
4        Linda Brown        Mid-Atlantic

Men's Fuku-Go                
1        Ron Vance        Western
2        Michael Fusaro        N. Central
3        Brad Webb        S. Western
4        Seth Rosendahl        Central

Women's Individual Kumite                 
1        Barbara Armstrong        Western
2        Soolmaz Abooali        Mid Atlantic
3        Lynne Emanuel        Mid-Atlantic
4        Cynthia Haakana        N. Central
       
Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Ron Vance        Western
2        Aric Levin        Western
3        Luis Ocampo        N. Central
4        Seth Rosendahl        Central St.

Woman/Man Enbu                
1        Abooali, Hall        VA
2        Ocampos        MN
3        Coble, Simkins        GA

Man/Man Enbu                
1        Webb, Karassev        TX
2        Solonynka, Smith        MN
3        Hays, Flanagan        VA

Women's Team Kata                
1        Sperling, Ocampo, Haakana         MN
2        Hall, AbooAli, Lailas         VA
       
Men's Team Kata                
1        Hays, Flanagan, Hall        VA
2        Stoner, Solonynka, Ocampo        MN
3        Liu, Querubin, Simkins        OK

Men's Team Kumite                
1        Rosendahl, Power, Power        IA
2        Liu, Panic, DeVillers        GA
3        Levin, Vance, Sharf        CA

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

41st AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2002

Location: Washington, DC

Year: 2002

Results:

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Amy Sperling        N. Central
2        Laura Ocampo         N. Central
3        Susan Vance         Western

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Seth Rosendahl        Central
2        Michael Fusaro        N. Central
3        Brad Webb        S. Western

Women's Fuku-Go                
1        Lynne Lailas         Mid-Atlantic
2        Dalia Fadul         Mid-Atlantic
3        Soolmaz Abooali        Mid-Atlantic
3        Carolyn Kearney         Mid-Atlantic

Men's Fuku-Go                
1        Bobby Hall         Mid-Atlantic
2        Seth Rosendahl        Central
3        Ron Vance         Western
3        Brad Webb         S. Western

Women's Individual Kumite                 
1        Lynne Lailas        Mid-Atlantic
2        Amy Fasula         S. Atlantic
3        Dalia Fadul         Mid-Atlantic
3        Cynthia Haakana         N. Central

Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Brad Webb         S. Western
2        Avi Rokah         Western
3        Luis Ocampo         N. Central
3        Ron Vance         Western

Woman/Man Enbu                
1        Fadul, Hall        VA
2        Ocampos        MN
3        Fasula, Simkins        GA

Man/Man Enbu                
1        Vari, Surdeanu        OK
2        Hays, Trinca        VA
3        Florez, Lui        GA

Women's Team Kata                
1        Sperling, Ocampo, Haakana        MN
2        Fadul, AbooAli, Lailas        VA
       
Men's Team Kata                
1        Hays, Flanagan, Hall        VA
2        Surdeanu, Vari, Lehene        OK
3        Stoner, Solonynka, Ocampo        MN

Men's Team Kumite                
1        Tuluceanu, Ciubucciu, Cojan        MD
2        Hall, Hays, Flanagan        VA
3        Fusaro, Ocampo, Solonynkca        MN

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

40th AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

2001

Location: Dallas, TX

Year: 2001

Results:

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Anita Bendickson        N. Central
2        Amy Sperling         N. Central
3        Laura Ocampo         N. Central

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Michael Fusaro        N. Central
2        Brad Webb        S. Western
3        Seth Rosendahl        Central

Women's Fuku-Go                
1        Julie Dunn         SouthWest
2        Maria Banculea        Western
3        Amy Fasula        S. Atlantic
3        Dalia Fadul         Mid-Atlantic

Men's Fuku-Go                
1        Ron Vance        Western
2        Brad Webb         S. Western
3        Nicolas Salcedo         Western
3        Bobby Hall         Mid-Atlantic

Women's Individual Kumite                 
1        Amy Fasula        S. Atlantic
2        Lynne Lailas         Mid-Atlantic
3        Angie Guillozet         Great Lakes
3        Cynthia Haakana         N. Central

Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Avi Rokah         Western
2        Brad Webb         S. Western
3        Ceasar Florez         S. Atlantic
3        Ron Vance         Western

Woman/Man Enbu                
1        Fadul, Hall        VA
2        Ocampos        MN
3        Radtke, Vari        OK

Man/Man Enbu                
1        Webb, Ramsey        TX
2        Vari, Surdeanu        OK
       
Women's Team Kata                
1        Bendickson, Ocampo, Sperling        MN
2        Fadul, AbooAli, Lailas        VA
Men's Team Kata                
1        Hays, Flanagan, Hall        VA
2        Roll, Ferdman, Macintosh        CA
3        Ocampo, Stoner, Solonynkca        MN

Men's Team Kumite                
1        Rokah, Vance, Levin        CA
2        Fusaro, Ocampo, Gimberline        MN
3        Hall, Hays, Flanagan        VA
3        Apan, Winston, Schlauder        Great Lakes

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

38th Annual AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

1999

Location: Spokane, WA

Year: 1999

Results:

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Susan Vance        Western
2        Amy Sperling        N. Central
3        Anita Bendickson        N. Central

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Brad Webb        S. Western
2        Taichiro Kaijima        Western
3        Seth Rosendahl        Central

Women's Fuku-Go                
1        Susan Vance        Western
2        Tati Engenio        Western
3        Jackie Voight        Mid-Atlantic
4        Cynthia Lee        Western

Men's Fuku-Go                
1        Taichiro Kaijima        Western
2        Bobby Hall        S. Atlantic
3        Ron Vance         Western
4        Nick Salcedo        Western

Women's Individual Kumite                
1        Susan Vance         Western
2        Cynthia Lee        Western
3        Jackie Voight        Mid-Atlantic
4        Tati Engenio        Western

Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Brad Webb        S. Western
2        Bobby Hall         S. Atlantic
3        Avi Rokah         Western
4        Ron Vance         Western

Woman/Man Enbu                
1        Fasula, Hall        GA
2        Hakana, Gimberline        MN
3        Dunn, Ramsey        TX

Man/Man Enbu                
1        Roll, Macintosh        CA

Women's Team Kata                
1        Bendickson, Ocampo, Sperling        MN
2        Fadul, Voight, Lailas        MD
3        Webb, Tong, Dunn        TX

Men's Team Kata                
1        Ferdman, Roll, Macintosh        CA
2        Webb, Lucas, Ramsey        TX
3        Hartl, Hand, Nistico        OR

Men's Team Kumite                
1        Rokah, Vance, Kaijima        CA
2        Grant, Matthews, Gudenkast        WA
3        Nistico, Jenks, Hartl        OR

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Annual AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

1998

Location: Reno, NV

Year: 1998

Results:

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Susan Vance        Western
2        Tati Eugenio        Western
3        Mary Lou Romano        Great Lakes

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Michael Fusaro        N. Central
2        Brad Webb        S. Western
3        Taichiro Kaijima        Western

Women's Fuku-Go                
1        Susan Vance        Western
2        Amy Fasula        S. Atlantic
3        Tati Eugenio        Western
3        Cynthia Lee        Western

Men's Fuku-Go                
1        Ron Vance        Western
2        Brad Webb        S. Western
3        Taichiro Kaijima        Western
3        Erin Gillaspie        N. Western

Women's Individual Kumite                
1        Susan Vance         Western
2        Cynthia Lee        Western
3        Amy Fasula        S. Atlantic
3        Linda Brown        N. Central

Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Ron Vance        Western
2        Brad Webb        S. Western
3        Taichiro Kaijima        Western
3        Robert Stevenson        Western

Woman/Man Enbu                
1        Sperling, Fusaro        MN
2                CA
3        Dunn, Ramsey        TX

Man/Man Enbu                
1                CA
2        Dunn, Cokor        NV

Women's Team Kata                
1        Tong, Webb, Dunn        TX
2        Greg, Camilo, Gaviola        CA
3        Haakana, Vanderheider, McCaffery        MN

Men's Team Kata                
1        Ferdman, Roll, Macintosh        CA
2                NV
3        Morishige, Ems, Nistico        OR

Men's Team Kumite                
1        Webb, Ramadonovic, Dodson        TX
2        Vance, Kaijima, Stevenson        CA
3        Nistico, Jenks, Gillaspie        OR
3        Gonzalez,  ,         NV

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

34rd Annual AAKF Traditional Karate Championship

1995

Location: Chicago, IL

Year: 1995

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

33rd Annual AAKF Traditional Karate Nationals

1994

Location: Reno, NV

Year: 1994

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

32nd National Traditional Karate Championships

1993

Location: Boston, MA

Year: 1993

Results:

Women’s Individual Kata
1        Margaret Thomas        North Atlantic
2        Amy Sperling              North Central
3        Anita Bendickson        North Central

Men’s Individual Kata
1        Albert Cheah               Western
2        Eiji Toriu                     
North Atlantic
3        Frank Gaviola              Western

Women’s Individual Kumite
1        Margaret Thompson    
North Atlantic
2        Holly Danowski            
North Atlantic
3        Susan Vance              Western
3        Cynthia Lee                Western

Men’s Individual Kumite
1        Seigo Nakano             
North Atlantic
2        Lonnie Francis            Western
3        Eiji Toriu                    
North Atlantic
3        Avi Rokah                   Western

Woman/Man Enbu
1        NY
2        CA
3        MA

Man/Man Enbu
1        CA

Women’s Team Kata
1        MN
2        MA
3        IL

Men’s Team Kata
1        MN
2        MA
3        CT

Men’s Team Kumite
1        NY (Nakano, Georgianus, Walters)
2        MA (Toriu, Young, Ziolek)
3        CT (Blake, Henderson, Manner)
3        IL (Chrzanowski, Kopeki, Winston

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

31st Annual National Traditional Karate Championship and Windy City Karate Championship

1992

Location: Chicago, IL

Year: 1992

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

30th Anniversary National Traditional Karate Championship

1991

Location: Beverly Hills, CA

Year: 1991

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

29th Annual AAKF National and Collegiate Karate Championship

1990

Location: College Park, MD

Year: 1990

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

27th National Karate Championships

1988

Location: n/a

Year: 1988

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

25th National Karate Tournament

1986

Location: Eugene, OR

Year: 1986

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

24th National Karate Championships

1985

Location: Princeton, NJ

Year: 1985

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

23rd National Karate Championships

1984

Location: Minneapolis, MN

Year: 1984

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

22nd National Karate Championships

1983

Location: San Francisco, CA

Year: 1983

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

21st National Karate Championships

1982

Location: n/a

Year: 1982

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

20th All American Karate Championship

1981

Location: Queens, NY

Year: 1981

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

19th National Karate Championships

1980

Location: n/a

Year: 1980

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

All-American and Pan-American Goodwill Karate Championship

1978

Location: Queens, NY

Year: 1978

Results:

Women's Individual Kata                
1        Vicki Modest            Western
2        Hope C'Dealva         Western
3        Mzady Denham        Western

Men's Individual Kata                
1        Gary Lebendig        Western
2        Michio Nonaka        N. Atlantic
3        Kevin Ryan              Western

Men's Individual Kumite                
1        Vern Vaden              Western
2        Melton Miranda        Western
3        Gary Lebendig         Westerm
3        Joe Gonzalez           Great Lakes

Women's Team Kata                
1        Chenault, Welby, Christianson       MN
2        Brandon, Robertson, Ribner           NY
3        Denham, Brunty, C'Dealva             CA

Men's Team Kata                
1        Nonaka, Takahashi, Shiroma        NY
2        Sicora, Kotula, Fusaro                  MN
3        Eisenstein, Caven, Mullin             NY

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

16th All America Karate Championships

1977

Location: Minneapolis, MN

Year: 1978

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

All-America Karate Championship Goodwill Tournament

1976

Location: Philadelphia, PN

Year: 1976

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

All America Karate Championship Tournament

1971

Location: Denver, CO

Year: 1971

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

All America Karate Championship and World Karate Tournament

1968

Location: San Francisco, CA

Year: 1978

Results: n/a

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Tournament Results

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Menu Events