Results from the 52nd AAKF National Championships

Here are the results from our 52nd National Tournament!

 Adult Division Results

Women's Individual Kata

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Elliott, Laurie (NCR)

3. Nacu, Denise (GLR)

4. Le, Cassie (NCR)

 

 

 

Men's Individual Kata

1. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)

2. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)

3. Panić , Saša (SAR)

4. Power, Brian (CR)

 

 

Women's Synchronized Kata

1. VA: Soolmaz Abooali, Priscilla Tipeni, Cassandra Haynes

 

Men's Synchronized Kata

1. VA: Illia Stadnyk, Nicholas Swift, Luis Ortiz

2. IL: Jay Nacu, Gerardo Fernandez, Alejandro Fernandez

3. MN: Jon Hodapp, Al Kotula, Dennis Olson

 

Man/Woman Enbu

1. VA: Soolmaz Abooali, Bryan Hays

2. GA: Ester Wu, Chris May

3. TX: Doug Ramsey, Jolene Cormier

4. NY: Helene Ely, Ernesto Rodriguez

 

Man/Man Enbu

1. VA: Nicholas Swift, Luis Ortiz

2. NY: Ernesto Rodriguez, Steven Duffey

 

Women's Fuku-Go

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)

3. Keidel, Andrea (SWR)

4. Lee, Donna (MAR)

 

Men's Fuku-Go

1. Kaijima, Taichiro (WR)

2. Wenner, Marcus (SWR)

3. Panić , Saša (SAR)

4. Ortiz, Luis (MAR)

 

Women's Ko-Go

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Wu, Ester (SAR)

3. Murata, Eiko (WR)

4. Keidel, Andrea (SWR)

 

Men's Ko-Go

1. Power, Darrell (CR)

2. Swift, Nicholas (MAR)

3. Weiner, Michael (WR)

4. Lee, Steven (SWR)

 

Women's Individual Kumite

1. Abooali, Soolmaz (MAR)

2. Tipeni, Priscilla (MAR)

3. Murata, Eiko (WR)

4. Nacu, Denise (GLR)

 

Men's Individual Kumite

1. Power, Barry (CR)

2. Power, Darrell (CR)

3. Power, Brian (CR)

4. Sean Huchzermeier (CR)

 

Men’s State Team Kumite

1. MO: Darrell Power, Sean Huchzermeier, Brian Power, Rodney Mainini

2. VA: Nicholas Swift, Luis Ortiz, Bryan Hays, Michael O’Malley

3. TX: Marcus Wenner, Doug Ramsey, Steven Lee

4. GA: Rene Rodriguez, Andy Bennett, Saša Panić

 

 

 

 

 YOUTH Division Results


 

Team Events

Synchronized Kata – Division3

1. IL: Charlie Reichart-Powell, AJ Cesar, Calvin Dons

2. IL: Josue Reyes, Toby Nierras, Jojo Nierras

3. MO: Allison Prost, Kyle Huchzermeier, Jacob Schlattman

4. WI: Andy O’Connor, Daniel O’Connor, Leona DeRango

 

 

 

 

Synchronized Kata – Division 2

1. IL: Mateo Nacu, Chase Rigg, Makenna Rigg

2. MO: Jada O’Donnell, Evan Forsythe, Jacob Parcel

3. MO: Mirelle Lozano, Rebecca Duran, Isabella Duran

4. IL: Samara Boyd, Lucy Machin, Yuma Yoshioka

 

 

Synchronized Kata – Division 1

1. IL: Maile Nacu, Kaia Koby, Maxine Ivey

2. MO: Amara Wahlquist, Riley Prichard, Nathan Whaley

3. TX: Lexi Murray, Rowdy Dawson, David Gomez

4. MO: Sam Londono, Lily Tomasic, Christopher Morey

 

Enbu

1. MO: Allison Prost, Kyle Huchzermeier

2. GA: Maggie Garret, Rebecca Wu

3. VA: Adrian Gavrila, Irina Gavrila

4. MO: Nathan Dettelbach, Jacob Schlattman

 

 

 


Individual Events

 

Class Elite – Division 6 (female)

1. Prost, Allison (CR)

2. Garrett, Maggie (SAR)

3. Nierras, Jojo (GLR)

4. Farber, Kayla (CR)

 

 

 

 

Class Elite –Division 5 (male)

1. Rokah, Adam (WR)

2. Gavrila, Adrian (MAR)

3. Dettlebach, Nathan (CR)

4. Ryan, Christopher (CR)

 

Class Elite – Division 4 (male)

1. Reyes, Josue (GLR)

2. Brown, Mickey (NAR)

3. Schlattman, Jacob (CR)

4. Huchzermeier, Kyle (CR)

 

Class A – Division 3 (female)

1. Nakamura, Yukino (NCR)

2. DeRango, Leona (NCR)

3. Ramirez, Yoltzin (GLR)

4. Gavrila, Irina (MAR)

 

Class A – Division 2 (male)

1. Dons, Calvin (GLR)

2. Nierras, Toby (GLR)

3. Cesar, AJ (GLR)

4. Rokah, Jacob (WR)

 

 

 


Individual Events (continued)

 

Class B – Division 7 (male)

1. O'Connor, Andy (GLR)

2. O'Connor, Sean (GLR)

3. Larson, Nick (GLR)

4. O'Connor, Daniel (GLR)

 

 

 

 

Class B – Division 6 (female)

1. Murray, Lexi (SWR)

2. Tomasic, Lily (CR)

3. Wahlquist, Amara (CR)

4. Wu, Rebecca (SAR)

 

Class B – Division 5 (male)

1. Gomez, David (SWR)

2. Prichard, Riley (CR)

3. Londono, Sam (CR)

4. Boyd, Jeremiah (GLR)

 

Class B – Division 3 (male)

1. Morey, Christopher (CR)

2. Gegg, Jordyn (CR)

 

Class B – Division 2 (female)

1. Nacu, Maile (GLR)

2. Ivey, Maxine (GLR)

3. Smith-Hill, Amachi (GLR)

4. Boyd, Samara (GLR)

 

Class B – Division 1 (male)

1. Dons, Brendan (GLR)

2. Pitzele, Daniel (GLR)

3. Whaley, Nathan (CR)

4. Dawson, Rowdy (SWR)

 

Class C – Division 5 (female)

1. O'Donnell, Jada (CR)

2. Nakamura, Karen (NCR)

3. Machin, Lucy (GLR)

4. Lozano, Mirelle (CR)

 

Class C – Division 4 (male)

1. Bogar, Justin (CR)

2. Hammon, Will (SAR)

3. Wenner, Dalan (SWR)

4. Tham, Jacob (CR)

 

Class C – Division 3 (male)

1. Forsythe, Evan (CR)

2. Larson, Lucas (GLR)

3. Parcel, Jacob (CR)

4. Slagle, Ryan (CR)

 

Class C – Division 1 (male)

1. Nacu, Mateo (GLR)

2. Seiler, Richard (GLR)

3. Mohmound, Adam (CR)

4. Yoshioka, Yuma (GLR)

 

Class D – Division 2

1. Purshottam, Arnav (CR)

2. Merrill, Natalie (CR)

3. Anderson, Alyssa (SWR)

4. Rigg, Makenna (GLR)

 

Class D – Division 1

1. Anderson, Kristi (SWR)

2. Rigg, Chase (GLR)

3. Noell, Logan (CR)

4. Buckner, Tristan (CR)